A novel numerical approach for the analysis of the near field of a moving body for the mobile communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Information Networks, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbody fitted grid generation with moving boundary / moving boundary / FD-TD method / scattering / grid generation / MEMS / FD・TD法
Research Abstract
As there has been rapid increase in a mobile communication systems, it becomes important to evaluate the effect of the near field of the moving body. It is also very important to evaluate the field distribution by the movement of the body. Recently, as the wireless LAN becomes popular, it is necessary to know the interaction between the antenna and the moving body. The radiation pattern and the characteristics are altered by the presence of the moving body. To clarify the propagation characteristics in the wireless LAN, the author examined the influence the antenna and the moving body analytically. To solve these problems numerically, the author has proposed a novel numerical procedure of grid generation having coordinate line coincident with an arbitrarily shaped moving boundary. By using the presented transformation technique, partial differential equations can be solved very easily in the fixed rectangular coordinate system. Finally, we can solve the moving problem in a fixed rectangular coordinate system. Some numerical results are compared with the experimental ones and excellent agreement between them are obtained. And also this technique was applied for the analysis of MEMS-based variable devices with moving parts. Using this new technique, a variable capacitor that consists of two moving plates is analyzed. The numerical results between the velocity and the capacitance are shown and the transient effect is accurately modeled. Those results were published in Electromagnetic Waves and Electronic Systems (EW&ES) in 2000, Telecommunications and Radio Engineering in 2002, IEEJ Trans, in 2003. And they were also presented in ACES2001, ACES2002, ACES2003, APMC2002, PIER2001, PIERS20002, APS/URSI2002, FESS-MMNA02.