Protection fo contents and control of copyrights on the campus network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hirotsugu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70202041)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInformation Security / Campus Network / Watermarking / Copyrights / Firewall / ファイアォール
Research Abstract
An Online Verification Watermark System with Zero Knowledge Interactive Proof for The Graph Isomorphism was proposed. We divide the watermarking system into two parts. One is the watermark generating method. Another is the watermark embedding method. We use zero knowledge interactive proof for graph isomorphism as the generating method to realize above condition. Furthermore, a embedding method in frequency domain suited for this method are applied. Copyrights control of the distribution of contents through the peer to peer network, the watermarking using the error correcting code, protection against image implantation, security of contents on the campus network and a watermark concerning with amount of data and decayedness with the sence of sight are also proposed. Optimizing methods for the packet filtering are studied. Optimization of the number of times of the average matching for the rule of packet filtering and the number of rules by the reduction of redundancy of rules using the genetic algorithm are studies. Furthermore, the distributed firewalls are constructed and the optimization of rules are realized among the firewalls. An anonymous communication method with IPv6 is studied. We set anonymous source IP addresses in the interface-address portion of the IP header for IPv6 as specified by RFC3041, and use the 64 lower-order bits of the anonymous address as an identifier that specifies the host and type of communication. The consistency of access rights based on the relational database model is studied. A method of the force access control to prevent illegal information flow is also studied.