Development of Mobile Platform Capable of Traveling the Anti-Personnel Mined Fields for Humanitarian Demining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Ario  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143737)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmobile robot / humanitarian demining / mine detection / landmine locomotion / mobile platform / slant legs-driven system / numerous ciliary legs locomotion / anti-personnel landmine / 作業移動型 / 移動作業者 / モバイル・プラットフオーム / 除毛駆動方式 / 対地適応性
Research Abstract
Main aim of this research project is to practically develop the new type of mobile robot capable of traveling the anti-personnel landmines field, not triggering the buried mines and carrying the human deminer with mine-detector in order to overwhelmingly enhance the security and effectiveness of humanitarian demining handworks. In this research, instead of the existing methods of locomotive propulsion (wheel-type, crawler tracks-type, legs-type) whose pressure force on the ground is greatly higher than the activating force of anti-personnel mines, the new type of landmine locomotion by use of numerous ciliary flexible slant legs-driven system was newly developed. The main features are: (1) Having numerous flexible ciliary slant legs. (2) Ciliary propulsion is generated due to the frictional difference in the normal and counter directions of reciprocating the slant legs groups. (3) Propulsion system is based on the cylindrical cam system, and the rotary force of the two driving shafts is converted into the reciprocal motions of the leg groups via cam groove. By use of the numerous ciliary legs locomotion, the mobile platform with the following capabilities and characteristics has been developed: (1) Traveling the anti-personnel landmines field without triggering the mine whose activated force is greater than 5kg. (2) Carrying the 120kg weight (450kg empty weight). (3) Total number of the slant legs is 45,000, polyester-made leg of 2.5mm diameter and 430mm length. (4) Dimension of 3.52m length×1.66m width×1.2m height. (5) The maximum pressure force on the ground is less than 2.5kg. (6) Getting over around 120mm height obstacles on the ground. (7) Moving forward, backward and turning around with 4m/min maximum speed.