Study on Distributed Decision Making by Means of a Market Oriented Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation (Daigaku-hyoka Gakui-juyo Kiko)
Principal Investigator
KITA Hajime  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation, Professor, 構・評価研究部, 教授 (20195241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kazuteru  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (20282866)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDistributed Decision Making / Market Oriented Programming / Assignment of Communication Band Width / 通信帯域幅割り当て
Research Abstract
This research program has investigated 'the market oriented model' that carries out resource assignment among software agents for fast and large scale decision making. Methods for the model and their effectiveness has been examined taking a problem of assigning communication band width as an example.
First, we have formulated the market oriented model for communication band width assignment. In the formulated model, communication demands have been formulated as two sorts of demands. One is a demand type that is real-time but elastic. The other is less elastic but allows substitution among time-of-use. To make software agents manage these demands, a forward market model that lists band widths in several time slots to a prescribed future is constructed. Based on this formulation, we have carried out implementation of the model into computer code and evaluation of the model through computer simulation. As a core part of the market model, we have compared Walrasian type model, fixed point search algorithm for a multiple goods market, and call auction used in a real security market. Computer simulation shows that the first two methods find equilibrium prices accurately but are expensive in computation costs. Contrary to this, the last one is practical in computational load, but is less accurate and has difficulty in equity among the agents.
Further, we have also investigated interaction among agents in the market consisting of relatively small number of agents. On this issue, we have carried out analysis of the fundamental properties of such market combining oligopolistic market model and machine learning model.