A Study on Implementation of Signal Processing for Interactive High Fidelity Trans-aural System using Multimedia Contents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masao  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00280909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroshi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50272761)
AYAMA Miyoshi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30251078)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Presence Space / Binaural Signal Processing / Sound Reproduction / IIR Filters / Head Related Transfer Function / Sound Image Localization / Audio-Visual Interaction / 水平面全方向の音像定位 / マルチメディア / 頭部伝達関数 / 音像定位 / 視覚聴覚の認知 / 感性評価
Research Abstract
Recent multi-media technology has made it possible to easily construct various audio-visual environments and to reproduce a three-dimensional sound field. Head-related transfer functions (HRTFs) are usually used for realizing that sound field by using FIR filters. These FIR filters have many difficult technical-items for realizing control system. In this study, we solved these problems by means of designing procedure for the HRTF using IIR filters. In conclusion, the reproducibility of a sound field was improved to the higher frequency band by using our approximation process of HRTFs in taking notice the specified frequency bands 500 Hz to 2 kHz and 8 kHz to 12.5 kHz. And furthermore, we studied audio-visual interaction from a psychological viewpoint for reproducing an auditory-visual high presence space. As the result, the sound image at the beginning of an auditory-visual stimulus presentation was more strongly captured with the visual image than that at the ending (beginning effect). In the peripheral regions, the tendency of the beginning effect was divided into two types. One is that the effect was strongly appeared in away from a gazing point. Another is that the effect was strongly appeared in the near of the point.