Ultrasonic wave assisted micro bubble manipulation and it application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10174640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Makoto  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Postdoctor, 工学部, 中核的研究機関研究員
MASUDA Nobuyuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUltrasonic waves / Micro bubbles / Radiation force / Bjerknes force / Trapping / Bubble manipulation / Ultrasonic contrast agent / 集合気泡 / マニュピュレーション / 気泡集合 / 操作
Research Abstract
Micro air bubbles with a diameter of several micrometers or less attract attention in the field of a medical diagnosis and medical treatment. The research representative of this research is reporting the result in which it might inquire over the past several years about manipulation of the particle by the ultrasonic wave. In this research, the following results were obtained based on these results. 1) The evaluation of cellular dynamics which made full use of a simulation. 2) Detailed experimental examination containing from a basic experiment to an animal experiment. 3) Development of the new application based on these knowledge. The concrete results are follows. 1) About numerical analysis, the code in the 3-dimensional completeness model in consideration of the influence of the surface tension of a cellular film is completed. 2) It analyzed about nonlinear vibration of the air bubbles in the case where two or more air bubbles exist. The experimental system which can transmit four independent ultrasonic waves simultaneously based on a laboratory existing ultrasonic transmitting system was made. Examination about the influence erythrocyte affects cellular trapping, research of detailed cellular dynamics using the air bubbles were done.