Investigation of Occlusion State, Autonomic Nervous System and Teeth Grind Aimed at Infants, and Clarification of Causality Using Analysis Aided by Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisashi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineeing, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10206518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Makoto  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40337168)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPediatric Dentistry / occlusion / data analysis / causality / multidimensional Boolean logic / C-language program / pupil measure / voice analysis / ブール多値論理 / 小数符号化 / 高速化 / 複雑事象系 / 推論 / 自然言語化 / 自律神経系 / 歯ぎしり
Research Abstract
A goal of this research is to investigate occlusion state, autonomic nervous system and teeth grind aimed at infants and another is to clarify their causality using analysis aided by computers. For these goals, the research group collected practical examples for children the shapes of whose oral cavities vary as their growth. A case is a younger child with TMD due to oral habit. A 4 years 2 months old girl visited the hospital with the chief complaint of mandibular protrusion and clicking. She has the habit of mandibular protrusion since the age of 2 years. She has had pain and clicking of the right TMJ before going to bed since the age of 3 years 6 months. Afterward she has left the symptoms and protruded the mandible with high frequency. Roentogengraphic examination revealed no abnormality on her condylar heads. The jaw-opening and -closing pathways of the incisor point movement was in disorder. Also there was restriction of the frontal movement. Treatment was kept the patient not to protrude the mandible. There was free from the clicking and the habit that she protruded the mandible after 9 months. Secondly, the research group developed a methodology of extracting causality by using multidimensional Boolean logical analysis instead of extracting correlation by using usual data processing techniques such as multi-variate analysis. Boolean multivalued logic such that the whole set of logic formulas forms a Boolean algebra inherits those theorems, laws, etc. which are obtained in traditional Boolean binary logic, and improves the view in analyzing logical things. This research defined Boolean multivalued logic by coding binary fractions being greater than or equal to 0 and less than 1 directly as truth values. To handle readily Bayesian theory rationalizing collection of knowledges via observation, it also introduced an arithmetic operation called "conditioning".