Study of environmental recognition using active antenna with quartz resonator force sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Shigenobu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40097994)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuartz resonator force sensor / Active antenna / Environmental recognition / Tactile sensing / Information on contact / 水晶振動子
Research Abstract
Recognition of an environment using tactile sensing plays an important role in the field of robotics. An active antenna has been suggested as a suitable tactile sensor for use in recognition of an environment. The antenna recognizes environment from the information on contact between the antenna and the environment. We improved the quartz resonator force sensor which is insensitive to noise and has fast response by means of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) [KAKENHI10650419]. In this project, the quartz resonator force sensor was installed in the active antenna as a sensor for acquiring information on contact. The study of environmental recognition was put into practice using the active antenna as follows.
(2001)
An antenna with a quartz resonator force sensor, an actuating mechanism for the antenna and a signal conditioning device were produced. The sensing system const of them was constructed. The antenna with a quartz resonator force sensor which is insensitive to noise could detect a contact force and a contact position separately.
(2002)
The active antenna system produced in 2001 was improved. The algorithm for the system was constructed. Recognition of two-dimensional shape was put into practice using the system.
(2003)
The active antenna system and the algorithm constructed in 2002 were improved. Recognition of three-dimensional shape was put into practice using the system.