Measurement of Human Sense by Optical Information Fusion …Study of Evaluation of Surface Appearance…
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INARI Takahiko  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70268449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuya  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Lecturer, 生物理工学部, 講師 (60278736)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptics / Image / Image Processing / Gloss / Laser / Diffraction / OTF(Optical Transfer Function) / Video Camera / image(画像) / image processing(画像処理) / diffraction(回折) / CTF(光学的伝達関数) / video camera(ビデオカメラ) / gloss(光沢) / laser(レーザ) / OTF
Research Abstract
When we see polished or painted metallic surfaces, or fine printed paper, we feel these are beautiful. The products in industrial production lines have been also evaluated by such human senses. Extraction of certain objective data expressing such human evaluations is called measurement of human senses. Our study in this project belongs to this research area.
Optical properties of surface materials, surface roughness, and colors are primary factors deciding the optical features of surfaces. In order to examine the relation between the surface properties and gloss, which relates with the human sense, we develop the optical methods to measure the surface states such as roughness. One of our targets is examination of the relations between optical scattering and the degree of clear vision. We develop two methods as follows, one is the method using laser scattering including diffraction from surfaces, and the other is detection of die image contrast of the projected pattern through the surface Final target is extraction of the factors relating with human senses by fusion of the measured data obtained by the two methods.
In the research of the method using laser scattering, we have found the correlation between the integrated values of the intensity distributions of the laser scattering from the surfaces, and the integrated values can be applied to discriminate the kinds of defects on the surfaces. In the research of the pattern projection method, in the range of small roughness, we have examined the problems for using a video camera that should be used to detecting the contrast of the image and proposed the improving methods.
The two method have been enough examined Though the relations between the gloss sensitivity and the surface roughness have become clear, the further studies for relations between the gloss, roughness, and human senses for beauty are necessary.