Space-Time analysis of 4-dimensional data of the blood flow measurement in brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tohru  ISM, Dept. of Prediction and Control, Prof., 予測制御研究系, 教授 (00000208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Makio  ISM, Dept. of Prediction and Control, Prof., 予測制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
SADATOU Norihiro  National Okazaki Cooperative Research, Institute of Physiology, Prof., 生理学研究所, 教授 (00273003)
TAKIZAWA Yumi  ISM, Dept. of Prediction and Control, Asst. Prof., 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHemodynamics / fMRI modeling / Spatial time series model / Innovation Approach / EEG modeling / Inverse Problem / Dynamic Inverse problem / Space-tine Kalman filter / 脳データ / 非線形 / fMR1
Research Abstract
Although fMRI data is time-dependent data, it has been analyzed by spatial statisticians without proper attention to the dynamic part. This is because the data is also spatial data at the same time and the statistical analysis has been done by specialists of spatial statistics in the early stage of the development. In the present study, we take a reversal approach, where we treat the data as a 140,000 dimensional time series and tried to find some causal structure in the data using the innovation approach in time series analysis. We also applied the same idea to the solution of inverse problem for EEG data using spatial Kalman filtering scheme. This provides us with a useful tool for dynamic extension of Inverse Solution of ill-posed problems.