Surface "element" imaging by a new scanning probe microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihito  RIKEN, Coherent xray optics laboratory, Senior researcher, X線干渉光学研究室, 先任研究員 (80260222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masashi  SPring-8, Materials Science division, Research Scientist, 高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員 (90281667)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProbe microscopy / Local capacitance / XAFS / Site-selectivity / Local structure / Local electronic state / Quantum dot / Surface oxide / 表面元素 / 静電容量 / X線吸収スペクトル / 界面構造 / 自然酸化膜 / 電子捕獲中心 / 化学状態選択 / nm構造 / 量子効果 / チャネル層
Research Abstract
The main research results related to this project are as follows.
2001
(1)We installed a new probe microscopy developed in this project into a beamline of the synchrotron radiation facility, Spring-8. We found that a valence state modulation owing to an inner-shell excitation can be detected by capacitance under the x-ray irradiation.
(2)The photon energy dependence of a local capacitance detected by the microprobe indicated an x-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) spectrum of the sample surface. This finding indicates that the scanning image with surface chemical information, such as element and its bonding states, can be obtained by this method.
(3)We demonstrated an advanced site-selectivity ; the control of bias voltage applied to the microprobe selects the observable bonding state.
(4)As an industrial application of this method, we successfully observed the site-selective XAFS spectrum of a conduction channel with 〜nm thickness in a transistor.
2002
(1)We observed various sample surfaces, and reached our project goal: establishment of the surface "element" imaging technique.
(2)The advantage of this technique is typically shown in our research: element and structure analyses of electron trap in ultra-thin oxide on semiconductor surface.
(3)Simultaneous measurement of the local structure and its electric property by the microprobe is successfully achieved.
(4)This capacitance detection technique revealed the interface state of buried quantum dot structure. The site-selectivity involved in this technique makes us possible to analyze the inside of the nano-electric devices.
(5)The XAFS spectrum is predictable by molecular orbital calculation. This result shows the reliability and a general guideline for spectrum analysis of this method.