Analysis of falling mechanism and prevention of falls in the elderly by accelerometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Toshiyo  National Institute for longevity Sciences. Department of Gerontechnology Director, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 部長 (10142259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Masayuki  National Institute for longevity Sciences, Department of Gerontechnology, Cheif, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 室長 (10333395)
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  National Institute for longevity Sciences, Department of Gerontechnology, Cheif, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 室長 (50207776)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcceleration / falls / elderly / impact acceleration / monitor / 疫学 / 加速度センサ / 転倒頻度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop an ambulatory fall monitoring system. The system must be small, light and able to be worn without discomfort. The monitor consists of Accelerometer, CPU and data logger that records the time and acceleration waveform before and after falls. The monitor is 40×20×55 mm in size and 59 g in weight. The lifetime is seven days. The impact acceleration and the inclination of the body can be detected by this monitor. After each experiment, the recording data are transferred to the host PC via a RS232C port. In the preliminary study, the developed system was tested for one outpatient who frequently falls. As a result, we could obtain fall times for a long period. The developed system may be useful tool to detect falls in daily activity