Study on the construction of control theory by the notion of invariance and the development of its introductory course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Masasuke  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMICHI Masahiro  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30274773)
KAWAMURA Takeshi  Kitami Inst.of Tech., Dep.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Asso.Prof., 電気電子工学科, 助教授 (80234128)
ISURUGI Yoshihisa  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00109480)
YAMASHITA Yuu  Nara Inst.of Science and Tech., Graduate School of Inf.Sciences, Asso.Prof., 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90210426)
ENOMOTO Ryuji  Toba National College of Maritime Tech., Control and Information Tech Dept., Asso.Prof., 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (90203645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinvariance / robust stability / monotonicity / Lie algebra / constrained system / singular optimal control / canonical equation / variational expression / 変分表現公式 / 可観測性と可制御性 / 制御理論入門教程 / 最適制御 / 不変性 / 区間システムの安定性 / 劣駆動機械系の追従特性 / 最適特異軌道 / Singular Optimal Controller / 区画システムの安定性 / 単調性の条件 / Frazer-Duncanの定理 / ドリフトレスシステム / フィードバック安定化 / 最適特異制御 / 一般化ルジャンドル・クレプシュの条件 / 局所強可到達分布 / 入門教程 / 電子テキスト / 大域的理論 / ロバスト安定性
Research Abstract
Firstly, the role of invariance in the control theory is studied [1]Invariance with respect to the variation of parameters : Using Frazer-Duncan theorem and monotonicity conditions, we derived a necessary and sufficient condition for the stability of linear systems without regard to the variation of interval parameters, and presented a monotonization method for the system which is not monotone. [2]Feedback design considering structures of Lie algebra : Feedback stabilization and improvement of tracking properties ties are studied for the under actuated mechanical systems such as axi-symmetric underactuated aircraft and PVTOL aircraft [3]Invriant formulation of design theory using invariance condition : Modem trends of studies of analytical dynamics with constraints are surveyed with focus to Poisson geometry, Lie algebroid and applications to control theory [4]Invariance optimality and Lie algebra : The existence region of optimal singular trajectories is classified by the dimensions of accessibility algebra, state space and input space A condition of optimality of Bang-bang control, conditions for the existence of optimal singular controllers and an approximation method of time optimal control are presented. Secondly, considering the shove results, we looked for the possibility of unified theory [5]Structure of control theory and development of an introductory course : Using the canonical equations and variations of inputs and initial conditions, we derived a variational expression of performance criterion or output and found that the expression is very convenient to survey the whole structure of control theory and has the possibility of constructing an introductory course to control theory. This is the main objective of this study attained in the last stage, though the whole contents are not prepared yet.