Realization and Systematization of Fault Tolerance in Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuya  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50235967)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUnmanned reentry space vehicle / Fault Detection / Motor drive system / Automated highway vehicle / ロバスト制御 / 故障検出器
Research Abstract
In this research project, the investigator has addressed the following two problems to improve the reliability of the control system (1)Design of fail-safe control system, and (2)Fault detection in control system. The first problem has been formulated as the simultaneous stabilization problem for healthy and faulty plants. The proposed design framework has been applied to the lateral control of the automated highway vehicle in the case that the sensor to detect the lateral position is suddenly broken, and the posture control of the unmanned reentry space vehicle in the case that one of the elevon get jammed. The obtained results show great performance on the tolerance against the system failure, and those vehicle can keep working after those failures. The second problem has been formulated as the joint design of the fault detector and the controller based on the parameterization technique of the stabilizing controller. The proposed design framework has been applied to the motor drive control system in the case that some power transistor is broken. In this case, unexpected torque ripple appear on the torque signal, and this ripple is detected and suppressed by applying the proposed design framework. Also, the introduction of the FFT analysis technique enabled us to isolated various types of faults. These results have been verified through some experimental results and/or simulations based on real-world parameters. These achievements have been published in five journal papers and ten conference papers. The investigators group has won two best presentation awards.