Study on design of the optimal robust servo control systems and the application to real systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Yasuyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOBA Tatushi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90233254)
YAMADA Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Center for Micro-structure Devices, Associate Professor, 極微構造デバイス研究センター, 助教授 (40242903)
MIZUNO Naoki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135404)
YAMADA Takayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00273318)
KATOH Hisao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00233809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrobust servo system / optimization / steady state response / disturbance attenuation / robust performance / time-varying uncertainty / ロバスト安定性 / 感度関数 / 動的補償器 / 周波数特性
Research Abstract
It is widely accepted that a robust servo system is based on the internal model principle and can achieve zero steady-state controlled error for a given class of the desired outputs to be tracked and disturbance inputs to be rejected. The purpose of this study is to develop new and effective robust servo systems from the practical point of view.
In this study, we have proposed many interesting robust servo systems, for example, servo systems with the optimal steady-state performance, with the optimal disturbance rejection and with the optimal robust performance, and so on. In particular, in our study on servo system with the optimal robust performance, we have posed and have solved on a novel and practical robust performance problem against time-varying perturbations.
In the presence of time variation in the plant, however, it can be shown that the steady-state error may no longer be zero and can in fact be quite large even if the internal model principle is employed. This study has pres … More ented a design method of robust servo control system that minimizes the worst case steady-state controlled error under the robust stability in the presence of time-varying norm-bounded unstructured uncertainty. The key point is to show the worst case perturbation that maximizes the steady-state controlled error in the presence of time-varying norm-bounded unstructured uncertainty in an explicit form. As a result, a simple expression is derived for calculating the worst case steady-state error. This expression can provide a feasible method to solve the design problem of controller that minimizes the worst case steady-state controlled error. The proposed controller is obtained easily by solving a simple linear programming problem. Moreover, the proposed design method does not require the conservative assumptions on the weighting function of uncertainty and the plant, which had been imposed on the previous studies. Finally a numerical example illustrates the validity of the proposed method by a simulation. Less