Analysis of Muscle Impedance Characteristics in Human Movements and Its Application to a Motor Rehabilitation Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshio  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kensuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 研究員 (50294533)
KATO Takashi  Graduate School of International Development and Cooperation, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (00284232)
KANEKO Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmotor control / impedance / training / virtual reality / rehabilitation / impedance perception / 人工現実感 / ロボット / 小脳疾患 / インピーダンス トレーニング / 脊髄反射系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new muscle impedance model of human movements and apply it to the development of physical rehabilitation support system for the disabled. The obtained results throughout this research can be summarized follows:
(1) A new impedance training system was developed using a linear motor system with two degrees of freedom and variable impedance control method. It was shown from experiments that the normal subjects can control voluntarily their impedance characteristics with high accuracy.
(2) Using the developed training system, muscle impedance characteristics of the normal subjects was analyzed while training. Especially, effects of dynamic of the task objects to muscle impedance as well as sensitivity of spinal reflex pathway were examined.
(3) A virtual sports system using the virtual reality technique was then developed. Tennis and air hockey were chosen as the target tasks, and hand impedance of the normal subjects was measured during virtual sports. It was show that the subjects change their hand impedance depending on the task environments.
(4) Using the developed virtual sports training system, impedance perception training for patients with cerebellar disease were performed. From the experimental results, it was shown that the patients changed their arm and hand motions depending on the impedance properties of the task objects while the impedance training. This implies that impedance perception and motor control are highly related.