Project/Area Number |
13650489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HINAMOTO Takako Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50031141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUNEYASU Mitsuji Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30229942)
土井 章充 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30294531)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Digital Controllers / State-Estimate Feedback / Closed-Loop Systems / Roundoff Noise / Error Feedback / Coefficient Quantization / Coefficient Sensitivity / Characteristic Degrdation / 状態推定フイードバック / ダイナミックレンジスケーリング / 座標変換 / 同時最適化 / 状態推定フィードバック / 丸め誤差の低減化 / 係数感度の低減化 / 正規直交梯子形フィルタ / 出力雑音 |
Research Abstract |
1)We proposed a method for designing error feedback coefficients that reduce the output roundoff noise in the closed-loop system with a state-estimate feedback controller implemented by fixed-point arithmetic subject to L2-norm scaling constraints 2)In the implementation of a state-estimate feedback controller with the finite word length of fixed-point arithmetic, an L2-sensitivity measure is derived for evaluating the overall sensitivity of a closed-loop transfer function with respect to the state-estimate feedback controller's coefficients by using a pure L2-norm. An iterative procedure is then presented for synthesizing the state-estimate feedback controller's structures that minimize the L2-sensitivity measure. 3)The closed-loop system with a state-estimate feedback controller is described, and error feedback circuits are incorporated into the state-estimate feedback controller. The optimal closed-form solutions of error feedback coefficients are presented to minimize the output roundoff noise of the closed-loop system, under L2-norm scaling constraints in the state-estimate feedback controller. 4)A measure for evaluating the L2sensitivity of a closed-loop transfer function with respect to the coefficients of a state-estimate feedback controller is presented by using a pure L2 norm and taking into account 0, 1 coefficients. A technique is then developed for synthesizing a state-estimate feedback controller in orthonormal ladder filter structure with several 0 coefficients. 5)We developed a method for the optimal design of an error-feedback coefficient matrix and a coordinate transformation matrix that minimize the output roundoff noise in a closed-loop system with a state-estimate feedback digital controller implemented by fixed-point arithmetic subject to L2-norm dynamic-range scaling constraints.