Adaptive Identification of Nonlinear Systems Operating in Closed-loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  Keio University, System Design Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10051765)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSystem identification / Nonlinear identification / Closed-loop identification / Active noise control / Two-mass system / Coupling canceller / Nonlinerity compensation / Nonlinear prediction / 時変システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to present efficient on-line adaptive methods for identification of parameters of time varying linear and nonlinear elements operating in closed-loop systems. The obtained results are summarized as follows : (1) A perfect adaptive acitve noise control scheme has been given first to suppress primary noise at an error microphone without identification of any secondary path dynamics from artificial control loudspeaker to the error, in a situation when there is also an uncertain coupling path from the control loudspeaker to a reference microphone. Its effectiveness has also been validated in active noise attenuation using an air duct. (2) The stable adaptive control algorithm was derived to identify linear and nonlinear friction and damping factors in two-mass motor velocity feedback control systems. (3) Adaptive predistortion schemes have been given to compensate for linear and nonlinear distortions of high power amplifier used in OFDM systems. (4) Direction-of-arrival estimation methods using an array sensor have been developed in of multipath situations, and also applied in cancellation of coupling signals from a transmitter antenna.