Study on Tele-scientific instruments by using Ultrasonic vibration for Lunar and Planetary exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNII Yasuharu  CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science and Engineering,Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60297108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlanetary Exploration / Landing Exploration / Surface Exploration / Rover / Manipulator / Ultrasonic Motor / Adaptation for Space Environment / Space Robotics / 超音波振動子
Research Abstract
Toward the next decade, several schemes sending an unmanned mobile explorer to the moon or Mars are being planned for scientific exploration. Japanese space agencies are also planning some missions launching unmanned scientific explorers to the moon.
On the other hand, the researches, and the developments of application, for the ultrasonic technologies gives new possibility to space applications. The ultrasonic vibration can be focused on some part, and it makes strong power, which can scrape away a metal and a rock, can radiate heat, and can move objects. Basically, it is the advantage that the ultrasonic technologies don' t have any moving parts. In this research, applications in the space for the ultrasonic technologies are discussed, especially, a ultrasonic actuator, and a scientific processing instrument for a rock. Moreover, UltraSonic Motor (USM) is applied environmental examinations, as an ultrasonic actuator and vibrator, and an adaptation of ultrasonic technologies for space environment is discussed. Because, USM as an ultrasonic vibrator is a basic element for all of ultrasonic instruments, and it is also an important element for a mechanical systems.
USM were applied "thermal cycle test", "radiation exposure test", "launching vibration test", "vacuum environmental test" and "thermal vacuum environmental test", as space environmental examinations. As a result, it indicated some problem on a lining material at thermal vacuum environment test. A lining material is located on the contact surface between a rotor and a stator, and it is under high pressure getting a rotation torque and maintenance torque. Therefore, some candidates of lining materials are going to be examined by those tests. However, it could be passed another examinations, and it indicates adaptability of USM for space environment. Finally, a small, lightweight, micro 5DOF manipulator was developed and effectiveness of USM for serial link mechanisms were discussed and indicated.