Assisting Unit of Standard Wheelchairs by Using Internal Model Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60186757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryoichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50319042)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWheelchairs / Internal Model Control / LQ Control / Assisting Unit / Single Side Driven Wheelchairs / 標準型車椅子 / 走行補助ユニット / マイコン制御 / 片手駆動式車椅子 / 車いす / 片手駆動式車いす
Research Abstract
The study is focused on the design and testing of a newly assisting unit of standard wheelchairs for hemiplegia person. People with the type of disability often drive standard wheelchairs one active hand and foot in the present situation. Conventional single side driven non-powered wheelchairs have various types of problems, e.g., large rotation radius, difficulty of operations.
The purpose of this study is to solve these problems of current single side driven wheelchairs by using internal model control (IMC) design structure from technology of independence point of view. The control method by combining the IMC design with limiting properties of LQ control is implemented to a mass-spring system. Robust stability for parameter perturbation is also discussed in theoretically.
The other hand, all stabilizing controller with limiting properties of LQ control are also discussed in this study. The proposed stabilizing controller has disturbance decoupling properties which is the same as internal model, control and can reduce influence of disturbance added to system for multiplier effects by using limiting properties of LQ control.
The assisting unit of standard wheelchair is evaluated by experiments. The results show that the method is effective on tracking control for constructing the single side driven wheelchair.