Removal, examination and testing on the Chousei bridge and the Taihei bridge which are the first prestressed concrete bridges in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yoshinori  PS Mitsubishi Co., Hokuriku Branch, Vice director, 副支店長(研究職)
KUBO Yoshimori  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50324108)
KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChousei bridge / Taihei bridge / Prestressed Concrete Bridge / Historical Bridge / Quality of concrete / Corrosion of steel bar / Load-bearing capacity / Durability / プレストレストコンクリート橋 / 歴史的建造物 / 鋼材腐食 / 耐荷力 / PC橋 / 解体調査 / 土木技術史 / 載荷試験 / 耐久性調査 / 配合推定 / 材料試験
Research Abstract
The Chousei bridge and the Taihei bridge are the first prestressed concrete bridges (PC) in Japan, which were constructed in 1953 and 1954 across the Misogi river in Nanao city in Ishikawa Prefecture. After symbolizing the birth of PC bridge in Japan for 50 years, the bridge was earmarked for relocation as part of an urban development project. They were dismantled in August 2000 and in September 2001. Following its removal, some of the girders were subjected to examination and load testing to determine both the physical and chemical properties of old concrete and the load-bearing capacity of old bridge. The water to cement ratio of the concrete was found to be as low as 33 % and it texture was also very dense. This proves that the concrete mixed for bridge is very durable, which results in no carbonation of concrete and little corrosion of stee bars and PC wires in concrete. The bending and shearing load capacity of girders of the gbridge was also found to be satisfactory for the requirements of specifications of road bridges. After the test, the Chousei bridge was relocated to the memorial park on the outskirts of Nanao city.