Constitutive Law of Concrete in early ages Including Semi-fluid State and Analysis on Initial Crack Problem after Casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tada-aki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Hiromasa  Dept.of Eng., Daido University, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (80303668)
ISHIKAWA Yasuaki  Dept.of Eng., Meijo University, Assoc.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00257651)
KIKUKAWA Hiroshi  Dept.of Eng., Meijo University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00076530)
ITOH Atsushi  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (00345927)
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60242616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstransient concrete / fluid media / LECM / creep / plastic theorem / bleeding shrinkage / strain localization / コンクリートの構成則 / 大変位解析 / 耐久性問題
Research Abstract
In this year, constitutive law of concrete in transient state has been developed and application software to numerical problem has been tried to be created. Especially, following two targets are focused.
One is to express fluidity of transient concrete mathematically. For the purpose of practical use, stress-strain relationship of fluid media is thought to be express in three dimensional tangential form including adequate homogeneous creep law. This is because even fluid media such as transient concrete has small but nonzero shear resistance. Moreover, numerical expression of plastic behavior except time dependent part is given by not classical plastic theorem but evaluating Lattice Equivalent Continuum Method (LECM) in order to have better numerical convergence of force equilibrium and to reduce computation time.
The other is to present rigorous constitutive model in terms of both plastic theorem and various experiments.
The aforementioned targets are almost completed. Finally, numerical analysis of transient concrete structure subjected to bleeding shrinkage is carried to reveal characteristics of software and it is found that the software can not only express strain localization induced by bleeding shrinkage more evidently but also have better numerical convergence of solution compared with the software based on conventional plastic theorem.
However, as numerical discussion for initial stress problem is insufficient, much more numerical analysis of initial stress problem under various conditions should be carried and discussed.