Performance Verification and Judgment on Existing Concrete Structures Based on Reliability Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hidenori  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70220043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsushi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30243067)
INOUE Susumu  Osaka Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30168447)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho  Yamaguchi University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093535)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReliability / Corrosion / Chloride Induced Deterioration / Uncertainty / Performance / ASR / RC bridge / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 腐食 / 劣化 / 評点法 / コールドジョイント / 初期欠陥 / 耐荷性能 / 維持管理計画 / BMS
Research Abstract
(1) The maintenance plays an important role for the performance guarantee of a concrete structure. The concept of guaranteeing to maintain a required performance during the required service period by uniting the design and construction with the maintenance, and synchronizing, was proposed. In that case, the importance of setting the allowed reliability limit was pointed out.
(2) For the monitoring of corrosion by the polarization resistance, and estimation of deterioration and the performance, RC beams were subjected to salt water condition. Loading tests were performed both before and after deterioration, and then weight of corroded reinforcing bar was measure.
(3) There are still a lot of uncertain points concerning the loading capacity of concrete members with deterioration due to ASR, under reversed cyclic loading. Then, the reversed cyclic loading tests were performed on RC beams with ASR deterioration.
(4) It is important to evaluate the effect of scatter and distribution of concrete strength for the reliability analysis of existing concrete structures. In this study, loading tests of RC beams considering distribution of concrete strength were performed. And also FEM analyses were performed for comparison with the experimental results.
(5) The uncertainty of some parameters of the RC bridge with chloride induced deterioration was investigated referring to the result of the research of the deterioration mechanism, and the performance evaluation of a structure was performed. Moreover, a bridge structure constituted by several girders has degradation in girder stiffness due to corrosion of reinforcing bars and cyclic loading. The safety evaluation of such bridges considering scatter of section force due to degradation in girder stiffness, was also performed.