STUDY ON EFFECTUAL APPLICATIONS OF CRASHED INGOT REDUCED SCRAPPED EPS AS LIGHTWEIGHT AGGREGATE OF CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tetsurou  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, FACCULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20266373)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRecycle / Scraped EPS / Ingot / Lightweight aggregate / Lightweight aggregate concrete / Thermal conductivity / Porous concrete / 廃発砲スチロール / 軽量粗骨材
Research Abstract
This research describes methods to make effective use of the scrapped expanded polystyrene (EPS) for lightweight aggregate of concrete. The mix proportion, the mechanical properties and thermal properties of concrete used the lightweight aggregate that was reproduced from scrapped EPS ingot were experimentally investigated.
The main conclusions in this research are summarized as follows;
(1) We can manufacture the lightweight concrete that the compressive strength is 15 to 33N/mm^2 and the unit weight is 1.76 to 1.83t/^m3 as using this EPS lightweight aggregate.
(2) The thermal conductivity of concrete using EPS ingot lightweight aggregate is less than that of concrete using normal-weight aggregate and light-weight aggregate.