MECHANISM OF LONGITUDINAL SURFACE CRACKING IN PAVEMENTS ON STEEL BRIDGE DECKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tatsuo  ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PEOFFESOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (00143876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Kenichiro  TAISEI ROTECH CO., GENERAL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION, HEAD, 総合技術部, 部長
UCHIDA Kitaro  SATO ROAD CO., RESEARCH LAOBORATORY, HEAD, 技術研究所, 所長
HIMENO Kenji  CHUO UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (30156616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspavement / steel bridge deck / longitudinal surface crack / dissipation energy criterion / finite element method / fatigue analysis / asphalt mixture / 綱床版 / 表面ひび割れ / 粘弾性解析 / 縦ひび割れ
Research Abstract
Longitudinal surface cracks (LSC) are often observed in asphalt pavements on steel bridge deck. The cracks appear longitudinally on pavement surface in wheel paths and their spacing coincides with a half of spacing of longitudinal ribs. The objective of this study is to find the causes and mechanism of the LSC. A condition survey was conducted on more than 50 steel deck bridges to investigate actual conditions of pavements on the bridges. The survey revealed that LSC actually starts from pavement surface but does not reach its bottom, and that they appear not only above the webs of main girder or longitudinal ribs but also between the webs. Behaviors of asphalt mixtures at high temperature were investigated. It was observed that at high temperature small cracks really occurred around aggregates and grew further. The reason of the cracking was that the aggregates vertically moved by wheel load and broke thin films of aged asphalt binder around the aggregates. A computer simulation was performed using a newly developed FE model, in which a steel deck structure is modelled with a strip element and the pavement on it is modelled with a prism element. To take into account viscosity of asphalt materials, the Burger model was incorporated. In the simulation, axle loads traveled over a pavement and variations of stresses and strains in the pavement with time were calculated. The dissipated energy in the pavement was estimated. The simulation results suggested that high dissipated energy at the pavement surface between webs might cause the LSC there, which was not able to be explained with fatigue analysis based on the tensile strain fatigue criterion.