DEVELOPMENT OF INTELLIGENT SENSING AND SMART MONITORING TECHNIQUE FOR SEISMIC SAFETY OF BRIDGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Toshiyuki  CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00003210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Tomoyuki  CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (20158140)
MIKAMI Shuichi  CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30113715)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbridge maintenance management / structural integrity monitoring / seismic safety / intelligent sensing / 構造健全度モニタリング / 構造ヘルスモニタリング
Research Abstract
In order to make bridge structure intelligent, while having arranged the optical fiber sensor (FBG) and the strain gage inside structure, the sensor that can measure displacement and acceleration on a bridge has been arranged, and it was proved that data could be acquired by wireless remote control.
A base-isolated bridge may carry out the design that forms a long cycle and suppresses action of seismic force.
If superstructure movement of a bridge exceeds a laying gap between structure and abutment in case of a big earthquake, it will collide with a parapet wall. When structure does not have falling prevention system of bridge, falling is inevitable. In order to secure seismic safety, examination of the shock absorbing material in a bridge end and the real bridge design which has arranged perfect quake-absorbing LRB (the seismic isolation bearing containing a lead plug, Lead Rubber Bearing) for two directions on the continuous curvilinear bridge were done, and the good result was obtained.
In order to prove the health monitoring of the bridge using a GPS sensor, the GPS sensor was installed on the sidewalk suspension bridge and the continuous girder bridge, and the influence of measurement accuracy by an obstacle etc. was verified.
The defect detection system of bridge structure using a piezoelectric actuator was developed. Local vibration of the structure can be introduced by the piezoelectric actuator, the acceleration response can be measured. A structural defect can be detected from change of an oscillating response, and it can apply to the monitoring of structure health.
The monitoring technology by remote control was developed for the bridge inspection support system which utilized the mobile terminal.