Development of Assessment and optimization methods for vibration reduction in subway track.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhisa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40175899)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssubway track / vibration reduction / three-dimensional analysis / identification of unknown parameters / optimum design / 地下鉄道 / パレート最適解 / 多目的GA / 地下鉄軌道振動 / 現況再現 / 軌道振動解析 / 三次元モデル / 連成問題
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop the following three numerical methods associated with the vibration reduction of subway track. Through numerical applications the validity of the methods has been discussed.
1.Construction of three-dimensional analysis method
In the dynamic interaction problem of subway track, ballast, tunnel and ground were modeled as a three-dimensional wave field. The three-dimensional problem was transformed to a quasi two-dimensional one through Fourier transform with respect to the tunnel axis. It was found that the developed three-dimensional model enables us to attain the good estimation for the track dynamic response.
2.Development of an identification method for unknown parameters
In this study the damping constants of rail and sleeper pads and the shear modulus of ballast were considered as unknown parameters in the numerical model. The identification method was constructed by means of the generic algorithm(GA). In order to reduce the computational work, a neural network was employed for the evaluation of fitness function in GA. The performance of the method was verified through the application to numerical model and in situ measurements.
3.Development of an optimization method for subway track structure
A multi-objective problem was defined within the framework of the optimization concerning the vibration reduction, construction cost and life of rail. The searching of Pareto solutions was carried out by multi-objective GA. The feasibility of the method was proved by numerical examples.