Project/Area Number |
13650520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Sumio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Riki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60273463)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | scattering / earthquake response of ground / local site effects / path effects / R / T matrices method / group delay time / phase spectrum / Fourier spectrum / T マトリクス法 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research are, 1) to develop a numerical method for analyze the effects of scattered wave occurred in the random media of bedrock and soil layers, and 2) to develop a estimation method for seismic design considering phase characteristics on scattered wave. The results of the research are summarized as follows; (1) A new numerical method is developed to analyze anisotropic scattering on the path based on the ray theory. The energy distribution obtained by the method is consistent with that by the conventional energy particle, method. The variance of the group delay time is found to be proportional to the squared hypocentral distance. (2) A new numerical method is developed to analyze the ground response considering the scattered wave in the random media based on R/T matrices method. The results of the method show that the effect of scattered wave occurred from the randomness of the media is smaller than that form the randomness of the boundary between soil layers. (3) A new numerical method to analyze the characteristics of wave propagation in a random media based on the spectral stochastic finite element method. The advantage of the method is to give the distribution shape as well. as the mean and variance value. The results of the method is consistent with that of Monte Carlo method. The computation time for the method is much smaller than that for the Monte Carlo method. (4) The characteristics of the response against the non-stationary ground motion defined by group delay time are examined. The result show the possibility to estimate the distribution of response value of SDOF system if the amplitude Fourier spectrum have a constant value.