A STUDY ON VERIFICATION OF SEISMIC SAFETY OF ROAD BRIDGES BY USING ACCELERATION-DISPLACEMENT RESPONSE SPECTRUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Hiyoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00035619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIYUKI Yoshifumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20127848)
SAWADA Tsutomu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20035645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsACCELERATION-DISPLACEMENT RESPONSE SPECTRUM / FORCE-SPLACEMENT-BASED SEISMIC DESIGN / MODIFIED PARK-ANG'S DAMAGE INDEX / DAMAGE CONTOROLED SUPECTRUM / SINGLE COLUMN RC PIER / PORTAL RIGID FRAME RC PIER / LEVEL 2 SIMULATED EARTHQUAKE / ROAD BRIDGE / 修正Parkらの損傷指数
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to develop a force-displacement-based seismic design method of road bridges by using the acceleration-displacement response spectrum (hereafter referred to as the S_a-S_d spectrum) of SDOF systems. The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows
1. The S_a S_d spectrum is affected by the required value D_r of modified Park-Ang's damage index, and the value of ductility capacity μ_u and restoring force model of a SDOF system. Namely the increasing value of D_r and μ_u makes the spectral values of acceleration S_a and displacement S_d larger. Also the value of S_a and S_d of Bi-linear model becomes larger than that of Q-hyst model. The S_a value also gets larger as the soil becomes harder in Type II earthquake and softer in Type I earthquake, while the value of S_d increases as the soil gets softer in both the Types I and II earthquakes
2. Regression equation of the spectra of S_a and S_d for each earthquake Type and soil Group can be derived with relatively high accuracy as the function of natural period T and ductility capacity μ_u by using the spectra of elastic acceleration response S_<ae> required yield strength ratio R_r and displacement ductility factor μ_d
3. The force-displacement-based seismic design method for a single-column RC pier and portal rigid frame RC pier is proposed by use of the derived S_a S_d spectrum, and the qualitative difference in the design results of single-column RC piers, between the proposed method and the ductility design method of the Japanese Specifications, is compared. As a result it becomes clear that the proposed method requires more lateral capacity and more ductility capacity, and the proposed method is the safer design than the ductility design method