Project/Area Number |
13650529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Harutoshi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40047395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNOKAKE Hisao Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90326249)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Multi-layered Surface Structure / Anisotropy / Plate / Shell / Impact Response / Wave Propagation / Method of Eigenfunction Expansion / Composite Material / 長方形版 / 固有値解析 |
Research Abstract |
Part1: The method of eigenfunction expansion is developed to the elestodynamic response analysis of a transversely isotropic, thick rectangular plate with simply supported edge conditions under impact pressure loadings. The elastodynamic solution is decomposed into their quasi-static and dynamic components. The quasi-static solution is obtained by an exact analysis of the quasi-differential equations with the time-dependent boundary conditions. While the dynamic part is given in an infinite series of the eigenfunctions (normal modes) which are derived from the exact free vibration analysis of the associated problem satisfying homogeneous boundary conditions. Stresses and displacements responses are shown graphically, and then influences of anisotropy on the dynamic response are discussed. Part2 : An impact response analysis for a transversely isotropic circular cylindrical shell is carried out using the method of eigenfunction expansion based on the theory of 3D elastodynamics. The circular cylindrical shell is simply supported at its end surfaces, and a partially distributed uniform load is suddenly applied to its outer surface. Numerical results for stress and displacement responses at some locations of interest are shown graphically, and then the influences of anisotropy on the impact response are discussed. The higher stress response will be occurred in the direction with higher longitudinal elastic modulus.