Quantitative Evaluation of Residual Strength and Deformability of Reinforced Concrete Members with Damaged Portion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Naotaka  Kokushikan University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部・都市システム工学科, 教授 (20138168)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / FRP / eccentric tension / eccentric compression / bending / torsion / cyclic loading / residual strength / 疲労 / 繰り返し / 破壊 / 変形能力 / ねじり剛性 / 損傷評価 / ねじり耐力 / ねじり変形能力 / 繰返しねじり
Research Abstract
(l)Where the preloading was in the elastic range, no changes were observed either in the yield strength or ultimate strength in the final stage of loading
(2)When the member yielded due to preloading, the yield strength in the final stage of loading decreased by approximately 10 %. The ultimate strength remained unchanged or increased slightly (by 5 to 10 %) when the member was subjected to pure bending or eccentric tension. The ultimate strength decreased by approximately 10 % under eccentric compression and by 20 to 30 % when a torsional force was applied
(3)When the member yielded due to preloading , the final curvature increased by 10 to 50 %. The rate of increase was high when pure bending or eccentric tension was applied. Thus, when the member yielded due to preloading, deformability apparently increased but flexural rigidity decreased considerably
(4)A relationship between the torsional loading amplitude and fatigue life (S-N curve) was obtained. The S'N curve under torsion was characterized by a discontinuity at a loading amplitude around 80 %. The point of discontinuity represented the yielding of the longitudinal or transverse reinforcement. It was determined to be the point where rate of decrease of fatigue life increased
(5)The test on the member reinforced with fiber reinforced plastics(FRP) rods found no structural problems as compared with ordinary reinforced concrete members