Calculations of Unsteady Aerodynamic Forces using Computational Fluid Dynamics and Wind Tunnel Test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hirokazu  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80256023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Akira  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 建設環境工学科, 講師 (30310973)
KASHIYAMA Kazuo  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsunsteady aerodynamic forces / CFD / LES / aerodynamic forces / Smagorinsky SGS model / rectangular cylinder / PC cluster / box girde / 矩形柱断面まわりの流れ / 静的空気力 / PCクラスター並列計算機 / 傾斜角特性 / 振幅依存性 / 超偏平矩形断面
Research Abstract
This project deals with a study on calculating unsteady aerodynamic forces of a bridge deck section using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The large eddy simulation (LES) with the Smagorinsky sub-grid scale (SGS) model is applied for the rbulent model. The IBTDIFS finite element formulation is applied for the methodology of the numerical flow simulation. For a treatment of the flow around an oscillating structure, the whole domain rigidly moves the same translational and rotational motions as the structural motions without any deformation of the finite element mesh. In order to confirm the effectiveness of present technique, the flow analyses around a flat plate with vertical and rotational forced motions were performed, and present results were compared with the theoretical solutions.