Study on Load-Carrying Capacity and Dynamic Effect of RC Beam and Slab under Variable Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Tetsukazu  Nihon University, Industrial technology, Civil eng., Prof., 生産工学部, 教授 (90059816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANO Toshiaki  Nihon University, Industrial technology, Civil eng., Assistant Prof., 生産工学部, 助教授 (20196330)
ABE Tadashi  Nihon University, Industrial technology, Civil eng., Assistant Prof., 生産工学部, 助教授 (80060218)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew one-plane shear test / Property of shear / RC beam / RC slab / Variable load / Coefficient of dynamic effect / Failure mechanism / Punching shear load-carrying capacity / 静荷重実験 / 走行荷重実験 / 走行振動荷重実験 / せん断強度 / 押し抜きせん断力学耐力 / 実験衝撃係数 / 衝撃係数 / 実せん断応力度 / 走行荷重 / 走行振動荷重 / 動的影響 / せん断傾斜角 / 曲げ耐力
Research Abstract
In this study, a running vibration load test unit capable of applying the fluctuating loads supposed large vehicles was used to conduct (1)static load tests (2)running load tests (3)constant running load tests and (4)running vibration load tests on reinforced concrete beam and slab test specimens, in order to determine the load-carrying capacity, failure mechanism and effect of vibrations in each test. The results provided new knowledge for use in improving the methods used to design reinforced concrete members.
(1) Study of shear strength concrete materials
With regard to shear strength, conventional (1)one-plane shear test and (2)Mode II type one-plane shear test were conducted. From the relationship between compressive strength and Mode II single shear strength, shear strength characteristic value for ordinary to high strength ranges was formulated.
(2)Study of load-carrying capacity of reinforced concrete beams and slabs
A single-reinforcement oblong section reinforced concrete slab an … More d a multiple-reinforcement oblong section reinforced concrete slab were used to perform (1)static load tests (2)running load tests (3)constant running load tests and (4)running vibration load tests to verify the effect of running loads on the static flexural load-carrying capacity of reinforced concrete beams. A study was also conducted to determine the conformity of static flexural load-carrying capacity with ultimate flexural load-carrying capacity in limit state design methods, and the handling of member correction factors with respect to running loads was also evaluated. In addition, studies were also conducted for the punching shear load-carrying capacity and failure mechanism of reinforced concrete slabs, and the effect of the dynamic characteristics of concrete members on punching shear load-carrying capacity was evaluated from tests, in order to evaluate the conformity of test load-carrying capacity with theoretical load-carrying capacity and the punching shear load-carrying capacity of reinforced concrete slabs subjected to running loads.
(3)Study of dynamical influence of load fluctuations on reinforced concrete beams and slabs
Indoor tests were conducted to determine the dynamical influence of load fluctuations on the reinforced concrete slabs of steel highway bridges. Reinforced concrete beams and slabs were used as test specimens for these tests. The test impact coefficient was derived from the dynamic amplification factor resulting from flexure when running vibration load was applied, and the dynamical influence coefficient was evaluated. An equation utilizing this dynamical influence coefficient for use in calculating the design bending moment for the reinforced concrete slabs in highway bridges was also proposed. Less