FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON IMPACT RESPONSE AND IMPACT SOUND GENERATION OF BRIDGE SLABS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Tomisaku  Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering and Environmental Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60113081)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIMPACT SOUND / GENERATION OF IMPACT SOUND / IMPACT RESPONSE / ACOUSTIC PROPERTIES / RESUILUAL SOUND / CORE ; LATION ON VIBRATION AND SOUND / ACOUSTIC SPECTRUM / ENVELOP OF FREQUENCY SPECTRAM / 周波数スペクトルエンベローブ勾配 / 音響インテンシティ / 衝撃応答の発生機構 / 曲げ波の伝播特性
Research Abstract
(a) IMPACT RESPONSE AND GENERATION OF IMPACT SOUND OF PLATES DUE TO COLLING BODY
This report presents the impact response of rectangular Mindlin plates subjected to colliding of a steel ball by using the eigenfunction expansion method and the Hertz's law of contact. The effects of impact force, contact time and material properties on the generation mechanism of impact response and the characteristics of propagation of flexural waves have been investigated. It is seen that the initial impact response of steel plates and wooden plates subjected to a colliding steel ball shows some different mechanism on the wave propagation. Beside the difference of mechanism of impact response generation, the sound pressure calculated by the present method on the assumption of plane wave shows good agreement of the acoustically experimental result.
(b) RADIATION MECHANISM AND TIMBRE OF IMPACT SOUND OF PLATES DUE TO COLLING BODY
Impact response and radiation of impact sound generated from bridge slabs and its joints under the action of moving vehicles have been one of the environmental noise problems. In view of troublesome nature of impact sound, several authors reported a series of studies on impact noise. However, attention was given to the radiation of residual sound after the impact of a body and a plate. In this report, the radiation mechanism and timbre of impact sound generated from plates subjected to colliding spherical bodies by the acoustic experiment are investigated. The effects of geometric and material properties of plates and spherical bodies on frequency spectrogram of sound pressure have been clarified, and the correlation between frequencies of vibrating plates and impact sound caused from plates due to colliding spherical bodies are also investigated.