Thermo-hydro-mechnical behavior of rock materials under low temperature and rock slope instability analysis by FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tadashi  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Geosphere Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCoupled Phenomena / Freezing and Thawing / Numerical Analysis / 時間依存性
Research Abstract
A freezing and thawing triaxial compression test has been conducted using a cylindrical specimen. The aim of the test is an investigation into the deformation and strength characteristics of rock-like materials with the goal of understanding the deformation through temperature change. The numerical procedures by finite element method is composed of non-linearly coupled heat-stress-fluid flow constitutive equations and elasto-plastic relations. The numerical results were compared with the experimental results and also slope instability problem, yielding the following conclusions.
1) The deformation behavior of the rock is mainly due to two processes. That is the thermal expansion of water and contraction of rock materials ;
2) The thawing conditions have a clear effect on the patterns of strain distributions ; and
3) The rock slope instability problem caused by freezing and thawing can be analyzed by the proposed numerical methods and experimental procedures.