Extension of constitutive model for unsaturated soil on DEM analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shoji  Research center for urban safely and security, Kobe University, Associate professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (10204471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuyuki  Kobe University, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部・建設学科, 助手 (30304132)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGranular material / Intergranular adhesive force / Constitutive equation / Distinct element method / Shear process / Shear deformation / Sear strength / Failure criterion / 変形特性 / 破壊基準 / 不飽和土
Research Abstract
By the distinct element method analysis in three-dimensional state, simulations of the true triaxial test for spherical granular material was carried out In this analysis, the influence of meniscus water, which is mainly cause of the complicated behavior of unsaturated soil, is expressed by introducing a constant intergranular adhesive force that acts perpendicular to the tangential plane at contact point. The influences of the intergranular adhesive force on the failure criterion and shear deformation are examined. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
1. The internal friction angle and the adhesion for triaxial stress state increased with the intergranular adhesive force. This result corresponds to the triaxial test results obtained for unsaturated soil, and shows the effectiveness of introducing the intergranular adhesive force for DEM analysis to study the mechanism of unsaturated soil and the other granular materials with cohesion.
2. The Lade failure criterion on the π plane explained well the failure stress state regardless of the intergranular adhesive force. This result means that the Lade failure criterion is able to use the failure criterion for unsaturated soil and the other granular materials with cohesion.
3. The residual stress points on the π plane distribute around the SMP failure criterion. This result means that the SMP failure criterion is able to use the contractive material like normally consolidated clay.
The counters of shear strain show the similar shape with the Lade failure criterion at near to failure state. This result shows that the Lade failure criterion should dominate the shear deformation of expansive granular materials with cohesion.