Assessment for stability of based on clayey sail deposits during earthauake by on-line pseudo dynamic response test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Norimasa  Yamaguchi University, Faulty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00325242)
NAKATA Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Faulty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90274183)
MURATA Hidekazu  Yamaguchi University, Faulty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80044618)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordson line seismic response test / stratified ground / sand layer / liquefaction / clay layer / degree of consolidation / response characteristics / deformation / 地盤改良 / 粘性土 / 地震時安定性 / 塑性指数
Research Abstract
Since soft clay ground layers both amplify and attenuate ground motion, the effects of the nonlinearity on the earthquake response of the ground surface needs to be understood. Another phenomenon that notably attenuates ground motion is liquefaction of sandy layers. Liquefied ground shows drastic drops in stiffness, impedes propagation of shearing waves to upper layers, and thus reduces the earthquake response acceleration. Typical examples of attenuated earthquake motion by liquefaction were seen during the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake. During this earthquake, liquefaction occurred and caused various degrees of damages to port facilities and reclaimed artificial islands. In Japan, seismic design standards for various structures have been revised after this earthquake. On-line pseudo-dynamic response tests were performed on the alternating layers of clay and sand in order to precisely investigate the effects of the degree of consolidation of clay on the vibration properties of the alternating layers in the present study. Tests were also conducted by changing the thickness and order of the clay layer to investigate the effects of the clay layer on the liquefaction and earthquake response characteristics of the alternating layers