Study on the Mechanical Properties of clay floc using Hydraulic Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirokazu  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30150965)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConstruction waste / Hydraulic consolidation / Dewatering / Soil washing / 粘土 / 浸透 / 圧密 / 地盤環境 / 廃棄物 / 排水
Research Abstract
1. Introduction: The construction industry of Japan consumes the half of all the resources, used as construction materials in country. On the other hand, half of the Japanese domestic industrial waste is related to construction industry. In Japan, disposal sites in Japan have insufficient area to accept this waste. Furthermore, each stage of the construction process from the use of resources to the disposal of waste causes significant environmental impact. Construction engineers must find ways of reducing waste and employing various reusable materials. This study aims at developing system for the reuse of construction waste sludge with high water content by using hydraulic consolidation. And the heavy metal content of a discharge and dewatering cake is examined before and after hydraulic consolidation.
2. Test condition: The test apparatus is composed mainly of a consolidometer, an upstream tank, a downstream tank, and a compressor. The inside diameter of the consolidometer is 20cm. Water that has passed over a specimen is drained from the lower part of the consolidometer to the downstream tank and the measuring device of water flow is the double tube structure with a central buret and an external part. A compressor creates high air pressure in the upstream tank and low pressure in the downstream tank and air pressure is substituted for hydraulic pressure. A specimen undergoes consolidation due to the seepage force, generated from this difference in pressure.
3. Summary: The conclusions derived from this study are as follows:
1) An optimum consolidation pressure applied to the sample is 60kPa.
2) The effects of washing on lead and zinc are clearly demonstrated in this study.