Effect of High Pressure Loading and Unloading due to Diastrophism on Strength-deformation Characteristics of Mudstone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Haruyoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60113031)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiastrophism / mudstone / cementation / stress history / aging / yield / failure criteria / triaxial compression test / 年代効果 / せん断強さ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the change in mechanical characteristics of mudstone which had a large pressure by diastrophism. The specimen was made by mixing cement with mudstone in slurry. To investigate the influence depending on the time when pressure is given, pressure was given to the specimen under three conditions ; (1) no pressure (2) before development of cementation (3) after development of cementation. The change of mechanical characteristics due to pressure to be applied was examined based on the results of the triaxial compression test.
The yield locus in the specimen to which a large pressure was given after cementation expanded compared with that of the specimen to which no pressure was given, and the shape of the yield depended on the pressure to be applied. In addition, the yield locus of the specimen which had a large pressure before development of cementation showed an expansion in the similar shape as that of the specimen which had a pressure after development of cementation.
From this study, it was revealed that the view of geological engineering should be taken into consideration to investigate mechanical characteristics of the mudstone ground of the Neogene period.