Study on properties of slaking for rocks under suction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Toshio  Chubu University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Takeshi  Chubu University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135326)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSuction / Soil water characteristic curves / Slaking / Rock / Sandstone / Mudstone / Psychrometer / Swelling test / 砕屑現象 / サイクロメータ
Research Abstract
Experimental results of water retention curve of sandstone and its method are presented. Matric suction of sandstone is higher than soils therefore, the water retention curve of sandstone is rarely measured. But retentivity of rock concerns a clastic and a slaking has affect on a slope stability of rock. This higher matric suction is measured by use of psychrometer method and pressure method. Although total suction is measured by the psychrometer method, the matric suction is corrected by use of an osmotic suction. The osmotic suction is calculated from the value of an electric conductivity. Parameters of 'van Genuchten model' for sandstone could be determined by use of proposed method of rock. Matric suctions of rocks are higher than that of soils, so water characteristic curves of rocks are rarely measured.