A study on the electrical potential of rocks during creep deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2004)
Toyota National College of Technology (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tomoyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90006685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  Toyota National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (50193496)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprediction of failure / creep / electrical potential / AE measurement / 岩石の力学特性 / 電位発生特性 / AE発生特性 / 長期強度 / クリープ破壊
Research Abstract
This experimental study was undertaken to make further contributions to the understanding of electric potential variations during fracturing process of geomaterials, which ranged from crystals to rocks. Electric potential was measured as AC and DC. From the experimental results, the following conclusions may be drawn :
1)The experimental results clearly indicate that the deformation, fracturing processes induce electric potential in geomaterials.
2)The magnitude of induced electric potential both depends upon the piezo-electric characteristics of minerals or grains and the moment caused by the separation of electrons of minerals as a result of deformation and inter-crystal or inter-grain separation and/or sliding during dislocations as a result of fracturing or sliding.
3)At the early stage of creep loading, the induced electric potential first decreases, and then it starts to increase. This observation is consistent with the observations on all materials tested.
As one of the prediction technique of rock failure which could turn into an AE measurement as a result of these more, it became clear that electric potential measurement technique was effective.