| Project/Area Number |
13650564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shogo Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (20016968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAJIMA Susumu Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (30016943)
HAYASHI Shogo Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Technology, Professor (20016968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | radar / wave / wave measurement / X-band radar / remote sensing / coast / data set / signal processing / 海洋 / Xバンド |
| Research Abstract |
The method for the real-time removal of it has not been established in the ship as for the reflection from the surface of the sea considered to be a noise yet in the case with radar. To achieve it, the feature of waves included in the signal of the ship radar is examined in detail, and the development of the signal conditioning that considers situations of the direction of the wave and height, etc.is needed. There is a possibility that information on the wave is obtained from the radar signal, too, if the view point is changed. The data of radar that had paid a big labor to an original each researcher up to now and had collected was brought here as set of the data that was able to be used for the signal conditioning corresponding to an individual purpose. It is the one that can be used quantitatively to compare and to evaluate each researcher's signal processing algorithm by bringing it together by the union format. It observed it in the surrounding of the surrounding of Niigata Prefect
… More
ure Jogehama and the Yahiko Mt.and the surrounding of the surrounding of Shizuoka Prefecture Omaezaki, Suruga bay, the Kanagawa Prefecture Sagami bay, Tokyo Bay, and Toyama Prefecture Shinminato and the Chiba Prefecture Kujukuri Beach and Ibaraki Prefecture Kasumigaura, etc. The collection and the record changed height from the surface of the sea and the direction to the wave, etc.and were done in a variety of weathers and surface of the sea situations. The weather, surface of the sea information, and the record of the waves situation are done at the same time as recording the radar signal. The radar signal was able to be assumed to be a form that was able to be offered comparatively easily by recording in CR-R or DVD by the binary data in the direction of the azimuth at about 0.1-degree intervals though became a huge amount of data because it collected in the direction of the distance based on 15cm interval. Moreover, a part of data is also possible opening to the public and the distribution by the Internet. Less