Studies on hydraulic characteristics of hazardous river spots in rocreation use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUZITA Yuichiro  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90027285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Jun-ichiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40303507)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsriver drowning accident / safety on river recreation / river accident / field research / river recreation / amenity function of river / hydraulic measurement / numerical simulation of flow / 流れの数値計算
Research Abstract
Recreation uses of rivers, where plenty of clear water Bows showing various feature and attracting a lot of people, are very popular not only in Gifu prefecture but also in Japan. Unfortunately, some people lose their lives by drowning accidents and it seems that there is no end of such tragic accidents. Certain places on some rivers are known as hazardous spots where the accidents take place continually. One of its main reasons is ascribed to lack of mechanical or hydraulic knowledge on why and how these places are danger
The present study, has been conducted to obtain the knowledge above-mentioned and to offer useful information to recreation visitors to avoid the accidents. First, aspects common to the hazardous river spots in Gifu prefecture weave extracted from newspapers and field reconnaissance. The hydraulic characteristics and riverbed topography are clarified by field measurement with an ADCP and a total station or RTK-GPS system mounted on a observation boat system at two sites on the Nagara river selected as typical hazardous river spots. Numerical simulation by using of a shallow water model with a generalized curvilinear coordinate system could produce flow fields which agree very well with measured ones. A criteria of safety limits, proposed from abilities of walking in flowing water and swimming with and without cloths, were modified to express six degree of danger level by flow velocities and depths in flow fields at the hazardous spots. Results of the numerical simulations can predict changes in extents of high degree of danger with increase of river discharge