Project/Area Number |
13650569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Susumu The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50198157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Takeshi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035652)
KAMADA Mahito The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40304547)
KOZUKI Yasunori The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225373)
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70325249)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | estuary / environmental assessment / endangered species / benthic animals / tidal change / environment impact / ecosystem response model / topography change / 吉野川 / 干潟 / シオマネキ / HSIモデル / 潮汐 / ベントス / 植物群落 / 選好度モデル / 底質 / 数値シミュレーション / 地形変動 |
Research Abstract |
1.Field survey of flow and water qualities in estuary ; The field observations for tidal flow in the Yoshino river and quasi-3D numerical simulations were conducted, and the characteristics of tidal flow situations were understood. 2.Long-term change of physical properties in estuary ; (1)Topography change in lower reaches of the Yoshino river over a period of 34 years since 1967 is analyzed statistically. (2)Long-term change of tidal constant such as mean water level and amplitude of tidal constituent were analyzed. 3.Field survey of habitat distribution of tidal flat benthic animals ; Field survey of the habitat distribution of benthic animals such as Genus Uca were carried out on river-mouth flats in seven prefectures. The relationships between various environmental properties and inhabiting density were examined by HSI model. 4.Field observation of sediment transport on tidal flat ; Field observations were carried out to measure the amount of sediment transport by tidal flow. 5.Environmental assessment technique in estuary ; Environmental assessment technique for enlarged species such as Uca arcuata was proposed and tried for some cases. I