PIV法および直接数値計算法による流砂のマイクロメカニクスの解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WELLS John C.  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60301644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJISHIMA Takeo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
SUGIYAMA Susumu  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20278493)
EGASHIRA Shinji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
YAMAMOTO Yasufumi  Kansai Univ., Fac Engineering, Assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (90330175)
TAKEHARA Kousei  Kinki Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswall turbulence / bedload sediment transport / particle / collision / coefficient of restitution / simulation / Stereo PIV / micro-sensor / 衝突・接触モデル / 直接数値計算法 / 力・モーメントの測定
Research Abstract
Toward the objective of understanding the micromechanics of bedload sediment transport, the present project had three objectives : (1) Development and validation of a numerical method to simulate the motion of many solid particles in a turbulent flow, (2) Development and validation of a micro force-moment sensor, (3) Clarification of the microdynamics of bedload particle motion.
Concerning objective (1) : To perform simulations of the type envisaged, it is necessary to develop an accurate model for the forces between particles in water, in particular the viscous "lubrication" force. To that end,we dropped glass beads vertically onto a stainless steel plate whose roughness was varied over two orders of magnitude, from 1 to 100 microns. Contrary to previous theoretical arguments, we found that roughness decreased the coefficient of restitution, and by an amount that was similar in air and water, which suggests that energy dissipation is dominated by plastic deformation within asperities of the solid material. In other work, we have proposed an important variation of Kajishima's method of simulating solid particles in a turbulent flow (ref. 1 below).
Objective (2) : We have micromachined chips with a crossbar structure capable of measuring all 6 components of force and moment applied to the structure. A test particle can be mounted thereon, and installed at the bottom of a water channel. Tests with the particle half-emerging from the bed plate have achieved a fairly reproducible signal down to ReT of 300(ref. 6 below).
Objective (3) : We have performed DNS of turbulent flow in a smooth-bed channel flow with a surface-mounted hemisphere. We found an extremely high correlation between the lift on the hemisphere, its drag, and the nearby streamwise velocity component (ref. 2 below). We also found very different skewness of forces on a hemisphere of diameter d+=12 vis-a-vis a diameter of d+=33. 10. KEY WORDS