Studies on the Global-Local Problems in Spatial Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor4, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Tadahiro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanity, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70312478)
FUKUYAMA Kei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273882)
SASAKI Komei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
AKUTAGAWA Kazunori  Fukushima National College of Technology, Department of Communication Information Sciences, Associate Professor, コミュニケーション情報学科, 助教授 (40310990)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUrban Economics / Public Facility Location / NIMBY facilities / Balanced Regional Growth / Over-and Under-Populated Areas / Geographic Information / Hub Airports / Aviation Industry / 航空ハブ / 2国マクロモデル / 1次元都市モデル / NIMBY(迷惑)施設 / 都市財政 / 一部行政事務組合
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at studying the problems where a single policy might have contradicting effects on the different spatial levels. The two problems. i.e., the proper land use of a country and the location of public facilities, are the major topics of the report. which comprises 4 chapters. Chapter 1 is on the problem related to the coexistence of overcrowded and depopulated areas. A model of two cities with internal spaces is formulated, where productivity receives an externality not from the mass of population, but from its spatial distribution. Although it is difficult to analytically obtain the qualitative results, our numerical analysis suggests that a policy to seek global balance can promote local imbalance. Chapter 2 and 3 are on the location of NIMBY facilities. A model concerning the case where two adjacent communities independently build their waste disposal plants is formulated, and spatial arrangements of the facilities are evaluated numerically from the viewpoint of social welfare. A statistical comparative static scheme is used to organize the diversified results. An empirical study on the location of waste disposal plants in Fukushima Prefecture is reported in Chapter 3. which attempts to quantify the degree of dislike using the deviation of the sites from the cost-efficient points where transport costs are minimized. When more than one facility is operated in one zone, the area served by the each facility Is determined by the Voronoi divisions Chapter 4 is on the efficient location of airports. The model considers two foreign countries, one near and the other far apart, and whether to build the second airport in the home county along a line segment. The numerical results suggest that the local policy to provide two airports In the hope of reducing individual access costs does not necessarily bring the increase in the social surplus, thus disagrees with the global target.