Development of compatibility Analysis Method for Diversifying Personal Travel Modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIN Toshiaki  IBARAKI Univ., College of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40205050)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPersonal Travel Mode / Compatibility / Road Space Assignment / Traffic Rule / Compact Car / District Transport / Aged & Disabled People / Universal Design / 共存性・コンパティビリティ
Research Abstract
Various personal travel modes such as pedestrian, cycle, baby carriage, wheelchair, car and so on are on a road. It is necessary to establish the priority and to increase the compatibility of those modes in order to avoid confusions caused by the various modes. The aims of this investigation are to develop the compatibility analysis method and to depict the coexistence conditions. The results are as follows.
1. Recently in Japan, personal travel modes are remarkably diversifying by reason of social changes such as the needs for high mobility, aged society, and environmental problems. The characteristics are electrification and miniaturization. Then some modes are nearly same in size, performance, and form. So it is difficult to distinguish the similar modes. The tendency of the diversification and the traffic problems on road are grasped.
2. Seven evaluation items of personal travel modes considered the human factors are proposed. And the value of the evaluation items is set up. And then, using this value of items, the compatibility analysis method is developed.
3. The compatibility of personal travel modes is analyzed by using this compatibility analysis method, and the points of compatibility are depicted.
4. Priority of short distance travel modes is analyzed by the attitudinal survey from the viewpoint of psychological phase. As a result, the psychological similarity of modes and boundary modes are found out. So overtaking and passing each other of the pedestrian modes are analyzed, and then the priority ranking becomes clear.