Analysis and Modeling of Night Express Bus User's Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  Univ. of Yamanashi, Graduate School of Eng., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Itaru  Univ. of Yamanashi, Graduate School of Eng., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00313792)
SASAKI Kuniaki  Univ. of Yamanashi, Graduate School of Eng., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30242837)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNight Express Bus / Activity Analysis / Travel Demand Forecasting / 需要分析 / クラスター分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 高速バス / アクティビティ・ダイアリー調査 / 需要予測
Research Abstract
Recently, many bus businesses in Japan have been in financial difficulty. Under such a background, some bus companies expect an intra-city night express bus service to be one of the promising policies to expand their market share. This study aims to identify the basic characteristics of night express bus between Kofu and Osaka and analyze users' consciousness and needs using a categorical regression analysis and a discriminating function analysis. Some empirical observations indicate that the annual deviations of the number of passengers are characterized as a monthly pattern, which is formed by non-workdays and excursion users. They also show that comfort of bus seat, space between seats, and baggage-space are regarded as a principal factor for user's evaluation.
A cluster analysis was applied to classify user's activity pattern into four groups. Also, this study aims to identify relationship between the users' evaluation and their activity & travel patterns. An activity diary survey was conducted on the days when users riding on and getting off the bus. A LISREL model is calibrate considering determining factors such as individual attributes, the purpose of travel and scheduling conditions.