Project/Area Number |
13650583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Motohiro Nagoya Institute of Tech., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90229013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Hiroshi Meijo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | downpour disaster / road traffic / routes / GIS / congestion / 地理情報システム / アンケート調査 / 交通渋滞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we aim to analyze road traffic situation and routes of cars between origin and destination under the downpour disaster occurred in the time period for citizens going home in Nagoya city area, September 2000, by using survey data including the routes of cars, travel times and a huge congestion road sections under the disaster. As a result of analysis, we were able to make obvious that the downpour had great influence on transportation networks in the city. And a relation between a heavy rain state and a road situation was able to be clarified by using GIS.