Research on efficient and environmentally friendly urban logistics systems based on ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Eiichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tadashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80268317)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80232883)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFreight transport / Transport planning / ITS / Travel time information / Vehicle routing and scheduling / 確率論
Research Abstract
This study presented probabilistic vehicle routing and scheduling with time windows and dynamic vehicle routing and scheduling with time windows.
We developed probabilistic vehicle routing and scheduling with time windows model taking into account the variable travel times on network links. The model can calculate penalty of early arrival and delay at customers by estimating the distribution of arrival at customers. The model minimizes the total costs. This model was applied to a test road network. The results showed that probabilistic vehicle routing and scheduling model reduced the total costs of truck operations as well as CO_2 emissions. Therefore. probabilistic vehicle routing and scheduling can be a useful method for efficient and environmentally friendly urban logistics systems.
We also developed dynamic vehicle routing and scheduling with time windows model using real time information on travel times. The model can adjust the allocation of trucks to customers and route for visiting customers. Genetic algorithms were used for identifying rapidly the approximate solutions. The model was applied to a test road network. The results showed that probabilistic vehicle routing and scheduling model reduced the total costs of truck operations as well as the total running times. Therefore, the model can contribute to generate benefits not only for freight carriers in terms of cost reduction but also for society at large in terms of alleviating congestion and improving the environment.